Homegrown 2017

Interactive Field Guide

Browse our handy-dandy interactive Homegrown 2017 Field Guide to sample the sounds of this year’s acts and find the latest, up-to-date info on the shows.

Sunday, April 30th

The Blind Pig (Free – 21+)

7:15pm Mayor’s Proclamation and Homegrown Hempen Ale Cask Release

7:30pm Paper Parlor

8:30pm Abe Curran and the Blue Rooster

9:30pm Boreal Forest

10:30pm The Latelys

 

Pizza Lucé (Free – 21+)

10pm Kat Fox 

11pm Sanz Trio

12am The Unlikelys

 

Monday, May 1st

Red Herring Lounge Early Show (Free – 21+)

5pm Opening reception for Homegrown Photo Show

5:30pm Maddy Siiter

6:30pm LadySlipper

Red Herring Lounge Later Show (Wristband Required – 21+)

8:15pm Lesser Planets

9:15pm Ire Wolves

10:15pm Enter/Void

 

Zinema 2 (Wristband Required – All Ages)

6pm Homegrown Music Video Festival

 

Sacred Heart Music Center (Wristband Required – All Ages)

7:30pm Homegrown Poetry Showcase

 

Barrel Room at Fitger’s Brewhouse (Free – 21+)

7:45pm Bobby Wagner

8:45pm T. Dack

9:45pm Dong Dot Surgery

10:45pm Anatomy of Ruminants

 

Sir Benedict’s Tavern on the Lake (Free – All Ages)

8pm Steve Sola

9pm Crazy Neighbors

10pm Gold Star Junkies

 

Rex Bar at Fitger’s (Wristband Required – 21+)

9pm Woodblind

10pm Teague Alexy Band

11pm Silverback Colony

 

Tuesday, May 2nd

Sir Benedict’s Tavern on the Lake (Free – All Ages)

6pm Sing! A Women’s Chorus

 

Bent Paddle Brewing Co. (Free – 21+)

6pm Jen West

7pm Morrow

8pm DJ Path Annu

9pm Wndy

 

Amazing Grace Bakery & Café (Free – All Ages)

6:30pm The Old Smugglers

7:30pm Nio

8:30pm Borderstone

 

Zinema 2 (Wristband Required – All Ages)

7pm Homegrown Music Video Festival (Encore Presentation)

 

Vikre Distillery (Wristband Required – 21+)

7:30pm Dance Attic

8:30pm Similar Dogs

9:30pm Todd Gremmels

 

Prøve Gallery (Free – All Ages)

8pm Monster Mob

9pm Torment

10pm Mind Control

 

The Sports Garden (Wristband Required – 21+)

8:45pm Fearless Moral Inventory

9:45pm The Black-Eyed Snakes

10:45pm Superior Siren

11:45pm À La Mode

 

Dubh Linn Irish Pub (Free – 21+)

11pm The Farsights

12am Rick McLean

1am A Band Called Truman

 

Wednesday, May 3rd

Clyde Iron Works – Mezzanine — Before the Show (Free – 21+)

6pm World Beat Drummers

After the Show (Free – 21+)

10:15pm Timothy Martin & the New Norm

11:15pm Duluth Dolls

 

Beaner’s Central (Wristband Required – 21+)

6:30pm Bella Larson and the Scene Kids

7:30pm G’narwhals

8:30pm The Conformist Party

9:30pm The Fabulous D-Bags

 

Clyde Iron Works – Main Stage (WEEKLONG Wristband Required – 21+)

7pm Rich Mattson & the Northstars

8pm Gaelynn Lea

9pm The Social Disaster

 

Mr. D’s Bar & Grill (Wristband Required – 21+)

9:30pm Déjà vu Drifters

10:30pm Hannah Rey

11:30pm Father Hennepin

12:30am The Bottle Jockeys

 

Gopher Restaurant & Lounge (Wristband Required – 21+)

9:45pm A Winter Downpour

10:45pm Low Forms

11:45pm Lord Montague

12:45am Dad’s Acid

 

Kom-on-Inn (Wristband Required – 21+)

10:15pm Chase Down Blue

11:15pm Four Mile Portage

12:15am The Stephanie Longstreet Band

 

Thursday, May 4th

The Spirit Room (Free – 21+)

6:30pm Adam Sippola

7:30pm Gene LaFond and Amy Grillo

8:30pm The Slamming Doors

 

DTA Trolley (Free – All Ages)

8pm King J Lar

9pm Hanna Cesario

 

Cedar Lounge (Wristband Required – 21+)

8:15pm Markus J. Dandy and the Complete Lack Thereof

9:15pm Venus de Mars

10:15pm Lion or Gazelle

 

The Main Club (Wristband Required – 21+)

9pm Raw Space

10pm DJ Nola

11pm Dirty Horse

12am Big Wave Dave and the Ripples

 

Thirsty Pagan Brewing (Wristband Required – 21+)

8:45pm Teague Alexy & Erik Berry

9:45pm RoofTop Fable

10:45pm Honest Maude

11:45pm The True Malarkey

 

Reef Bar (Wristband Required – 21+)

10pm Dan Dresser

11pm Starling of Athens

12am The Fontanelles

 

Friday, May 5th

Beaner’s Central (Wristband Required – All Ages)

6pm Robot Rickshaw

7pm Strictly Hammers

8pm Mr. Kickass

 

Amazing Grace Bakery & Café (Free – All Ages)

6:15pm Red Pine

7:15pm The Bill and Kate Isles Band

8:15pm Marquis Mark and the Very Mysterious

 

Teatro Zuccone (Wristband Required – All Ages)

6:15pm Bill Bastian

7:15pm Nordic Angst

8:15pm Lowland Lakers

 

Sacred Heart Music Center (Wristband Required – All Ages)

7pm Black Diary

8pm Emily Haavik and Friends

9pm Low

 

Legacy Glassworks (Free – All Ages)

7:30pm Secret Badass

8:30pm Kryptic

9:30pm Renagade

 

Red Herring Lounge (Wristband Required – 21+)

7:30pm Songs of Shipwreck

8:30pm Pale in Comparison

9:30pm Portrait of a Drowned Man

10:30pm Actual Wolf

 

Blacklist Artisan Ales (Wristband Required – 21+)

8pm Aimee Tischer

9pm The Trash Cats

10pm Boku Frequency

11pm The Confused Brothers Band

12am Supreme Rokka Hi-Fi

 

DTA Trolley (Free – All Ages)

8pm Paul Newberg

9pm Sheila Wonders

 

Sir Benedict’s Tavern on the Lake (Free – All Ages)

9pm Kaylee Matuszak

10pm Horse Fzce

11pm Kitschy Gloomy

 

R. T. Quinlan’s Saloon (Wristband Required – 21+)

9pm Willie Diction

10pm Eddiedition

11pm Dubz

12am Jaze

 

Rex Bar at Fitger’s (Wristband Required – 21+)

9pm Phantom Tails

10pm Heaven’s Gate Away Team

11pm Ball Slashers

12am The Little Black Books

 

The Blind Pig (Wristband Required – 21+)

9:30pm Israel

10:30pm Blackwater Tribe

11:30pm The Dark Underbelly

 

Dubh Linn Irish Pub (Free – 21+)

9:45pm The Riverside Bogstompers

10:45pm Virgil Caine Band

11:45pm Jaw Knee Vee

 

Barrel Room at Fitger’s Brewhouse (Free – 21+)

10:15pm Ryan Van Slooten

11:15pm Medical Underground

12:15am The Boomchucks

 

Pizza Lucé (Wristband Required – 21+)

10:30pm The Gentleman’s Anti-Temperance League

11:30pm Ingeborg von Agassiz

12:30am Black River Revue

 

Saturday, May 6th

Chester Bowl Park

11am Rock ’n’ Run

12pm Homegrown Kickball Classic

 

Sacred Heart Music Center (Free – All Ages)

3pm Twin Ports Choral Project

3:30pm College of St. Scholastica Concert Choir

4pm Jacob Jonker

4:20pm Mina Kaiser

4:35pm Zenith City Ensemble

4:50pm North Wind Flute Choir

5:25pm Goat Hill Quartet

5:45pm Northland’s Finest Horn Choir

 

Beaner’s Central (Wristband Required – All Ages)

6pm Big Science

7pm Modify

8pm The Documentary

 

Amazing Grace Bakery & Café (Free – All Ages)

6:15pm Gina Lee

7:15pm John Agacki

8:15pm Briand Morrison

 

Teatro Zuccone (Wristband Required – All Ages)

6:15pm Tender Ness

7:15pm Dear Rosetta

8:15pm Cyrus Pireh

 

Blacklist Artisan Ales (Wristband Required – 21+)

8pm Mel Annala

9pm Mama’s Stolen Horses

10pm Gin Street

11pm Glen’s Neighbor

12am Dyad

 

DTA Trolley (Free – All Ages)

8pm Travis Hendershot

9pm Jim Hall

 

Legacy Glassworks (Free – All Ages)

8:30pm J4Tay

9:30pm Kyle Ollah

10:30pm Average Mammals

 

Red Herring Lounge (Wristband Required – 21+)

8:30pm Anthony Bennett

9:30pm Greg Cougar Conley

10:30pm Reflectivore

11:30pm The Fiasco

 

Minnesota Power Plaza (Free – All Ages)

7:45pm Tribal Alchemie featuring Yabobo African Drum Group

8:45pm Spin Collective

 

Sir Benedict’s Tavern on the Lake (Free – All Ages)

8:30pm #theindianheadband

9:30pm Jack Campbell

10:30pm Feeding Leroy

 

R. T. Quinlan’s Saloon (Wristband Required – 21+)

9pm Nopamine

10pm Southpaw

11pm Pizzaghost

12am Bratwurst

 

Rex Bar at Fitger’s (Wristband Required – 21+)

9pm Low-Hi Funk

10pm JamesG

11pm NonFic

12am The Crunchy Bunch

 

The Blind Pig (Wristband Required – 21+)

9:30pm Dead End Friends

10:30pm The Tisdales

11:30am Chasm of Czar

 

Spurs on First (Wristband Required – 21+)

9:45pm Wes Hadrich

10:45pm Minnesotabuick

11:45pm The Adjustments

 

Barrel Room at Fitger’s Brewhouse (Free – 21+)

10:15pm Group Too

11:15pm Bill Flannagan

12:15am The Brothers Burn Mountain

 

Pizza Lucé (Wristband Required – 21+)

10:30pm Beyond Bliss

11:30pm Toby Thomas Churchill

12:30am Glitteratti

 

 

Sunday, May 7th

The Blind Pig (Free – All Ages)

11am Jacob Mahon

12pm Jazz Time

1pm Stel

 

Red Herring Lounge (Free – 21+)

12pm Homegrown Music Video Festival (Second Encore)

 

Canal Park Brewing Co. (Free – All Ages)

1:30pm Breanne Marie & the Front Porch Sinners

2:30pm Golden Valley

3:30pm Mark Anderson Trio

MENU
Right Menu Icon